Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Thank you for selecting Research Methodologist to support your research needs. This consulting agreement is a contract between yourself and Research Methodologist and sets forth our relationship as consultant and client.  By utilizing any services provided by our company you automatically agree to these terms.

Services to Be Provided
Research Methodologist provides the following services: Assistance in research, editing, and data analysis for students, faculty, scholars, academics, and other industry clients.  We recognize that each project is unique and each client’s experience level is different. Therefore, we customize options for you at various phases of the project after the initial proposal work. At these phases, you will receive several options and an estimate of cost – no work begins without your approval. By providing you with customized options, we allow for the most flexibility given your budget and timeline. Estimates and approval for work excludes meetings either by phone or in person and responses to your direct questions. If you would like to specify time limits for your consulting sessions, questions or phone meetings, please let us know in advance.

Please note due our own integrity and academic ethical boundaries, we do not write papers or do homework for students to submit as your own.  Asking for this is a violation of most universities ethics and code of conduct, and we do not support these activities.

Invoicing and Fees and Revisions
At the finalization of an estimate, we will provide you with an invoice for the services via email. You agree to pay in full the amount of each statement within 15 days of receipt or to negotiate a payment plan with us. If no payment arrangements have been made by 15 days after your invoice is due a late fee will be assigned and your credit card on file will be billed in full. It is your responsibility to keep the information on file current and accurate.  You agree to provide credit card information and authorization for charging the invoice.

Invoices are not cumulative. Invoices are e-mailed unless otherwise specified. You agree to pay in full the amount of each invoice, or negotiate a payment plan with us immediately. If there are any discrepancies, you agree to discuss them with us prior to an invoice coming due (i.e. 10 days from issuance of invoice).

You agree that you expect our coaches to work reasonable hours. You must give consideration to practical and reasonable turnaround times.

All work is subject to a 7 day revision for error limit.  Within 7 days of receipt of an edited document, you have the opportunity to request a revision to an edited document if there is a blatant error in our work in meeting the original requirements.   This does not include requesting new editorial assistance based upon new requirements or comments from your chair.  We cannot guarantee that your chair or committee will approve the edits or not come up with new suggestions.  After 7 days, the project is considered complete and additional work will require new payment.

Late Fees
If neither a payment is made nor a payment plan is set up within 15 days of the date on the invoice, then a $50 late fee will be added to your account balance. You will be charged $50 per 15 days that you are late and/or your credit card is declined (i.e. $50 the first 15 days then ANOTHER $50 the next 15 days and so on). Persons that sign on behalf of companies are personally liability for the debt of the company.

Payment plans need to be arranged with us immediately after an invoice has been received. Payment plans depend primarily on the cumulative amount of the account.

If you choose to pay the balance of your invoice(s) on a monthly basis it is expected for you to continue payments without reminder. If a monthly payment is late or missed, then there will be a $50 late fee added to your account balance.

If no payments are made toward your invoice(s), or if you are routinely late with your payments, all work on your project will be put on hold until your billing issues are resolved.

Additionally, if any court fees or other such expenses occur because of non-payment all reasonable fees associated with the proceeding including attorney fees, court fees and other fees incurred in the process will be your responsibility.

Limitation of Liability
You agree to release and hold the Company and its employees, officers, directors, shareholders, agents, representatives, affiliates, subsidiaries, advertising, promotion and fulfillment agencies, any third-party providers or sources of information or data and legal advisers (the “Company’s Affiliates”) harmless from any and all losses, damages, rights, claims, and actions of any kind arising from or related to the Products, including but not limited to: (a) telephone, electronic, hardware or software, network, Internet, email, or computer malfunctions, failures or difficulties of any kind; (b) failed, incomplete, garbled or delayed computer transmissions; (c) any condition caused by events beyond the control of the Company that may cause the Product to be delayed, disrupted, or corrupted; (d) any injuries, losses or damages of any kind arising in connection with or as a result of utilizing Our services; or (e) any printing or typographical errors in any materials associated with Our services. In addition, You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold the Company harmless from any claim, suit or demand, including attorney’s fees, made by a third party due to or arising out of Your utilizing of Our services, Your violation or breach of these Terms and Conditions, Your violation of any rights of a third party, or any other act or omission by You.

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COMPANY BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF our services OR ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED by our company. BECAUSE SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Additional Terms for Students about the Legal and Ethical Use of Services

Our work together does not substitute receiving feedback and input from dissertation/thesis chairperson, advisor, committee, professor, and/or class instructor. It is recommended that you contact your major advisor, professor, or class instructor routinely about your progress and their input. We also recommend that you communicate your advisor’s, committee’s, professor‘s, or class instructor’s feedback to your Research Methodologist consultant. While we are here to help you along the way, you are responsible for obtaining feedback from your advisor, committee, professor, and/or class instructor about whether your work meets department and university requirements to earn the degree you are seeking.

The work provided by the consultant does not supersede the advice, input, or guidance of your advisor, committee, professor, and/or class instructor. We will be glad to include them in meetings or communications if you wish.

Estimates provided are not a hard quote. While Research Methodologist will do their best to provide an accurate estimate, the hours may be more or less than the estimate if you request work outside the scope of the estimate, if you do not provide accurate and timely information to your consultant, etc. We will provide you with an estimate update (also called change of work request) for work that is considered very far out of scope of the original estimate. If at any time you would like a review of the hours spent on your project, please contact your consultant.

While we will assist you in every way possible, Research Methodologist cannot guarantee that your dissertation or master’s thesis will be deemed acceptable or meet the requirements for earning a master’s or doctoral degree at your university or institution or that you will pass your class or graduate. You are responsible for the accuracy of the content of your work and adequately citing any and all sources used in your study. You are fully responsible for doing the actual work of your dissertation, thesis, or class project.

All assistance, coaching packages, products, and/or other materials provided to you are for coaching and guidance only. We do not condone, encourage, or knowingly take part in plagiarism or any other acts of academic fraud or dishonesty. We strongly adhere to and abide by all copyright laws, and will not knowingly allow any client to commit plagiarism or violate copyright laws. You agree that all assistance, packages, products, and/or other materials provided to you must be properly cited and attributed to this the proper source and/or our company.

Neither the Company nor any of its affiliates and/or partners shall be liable for any unethical, inappropriate, illegal, or otherwise wrongful use of the Products and/or other written material received from our company. This includes plagiarism, lawsuits, poor grading, expulsion, academic probation, loss of scholarships/awards/grants/prizes/titles/positions, failure, suspension, or any other disciplinary or legal actions. The client of our company is solely responsible for any and all disciplinary actions arising from the improper, unethical, and/or illegal use of coaching, assistance, and/or other materials.

Privacy Policy

The following privacy notice explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you in the process of your cooperation with our website. It applies to the information we collect about:

  1. Visitors of our website.
  2. People who use our services.

Information we collect as you browse our website

Our web server automatically collects standard information, including your browser type, operating system and access time. We collect this information in a way, which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

This information is used only to improve the content of our web pages and to customize it and/or the layout of our pages. We never sell, rent or share any of the information we collect by this method (except anonymous aggregate information) with any third parties.

We use Google Analytics to help analyze use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’;, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website’s activity. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org/. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information we collect when you use our services

When you start your cooperation with us, you will be asked to provide personal information in order to perform payments for our services, control the process of your order fulfillment and receive coaching and assistance. We may use any contact information (emails and phone numbers) submitted to this website. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. We will use your email address to send you notifications considering the most important stages of coaching, such as clarification of any issues, unread messages and completion of services. Your email and telephone number may also be used for promotional and marketing purposes, to notify you of special offers and discounts, etc.

This information will be used only by our company representatives, and will not on any condition be disclosed to any third party; it is never sold, rented or shared.

All the information in the order, inquiry pages and personal control panel is processed with the use of the SSL-certificate, which guarantees complete confidentiality and safety of all the transactions.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive details of all the aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to our email.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as we can in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information about them by making a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  1. give you a description of it;
  2. tell you why we are holding it;
  3. tell you to whom it could be disclosed;
  4. let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may need you to put the request in writing addressing it to our Customer Support Representatives via email. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Customer Support Representatives.

You acknowledge and agree that we may unilaterally change these Terms and Conditions. We recommend reviewing these Terms and Conditions from time to time as any such changes will be reflected in this section of Our Website.